North York - 416.243.2500
Woodbridge - 905.760.1070
Mississauga - 905.238.9000
Aurora - 905.841.9900
North York   416.243.2500
Woodbridge 905.760.1070
Mississauga 905.238.9000
Aurora 905.841.9900

Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy:

Hwy-Law recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As a legal services provider who employs paralegals licenced by the Law Society of Upper Canada, we are bound by rules of Client Confidentiality. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage, use and safeguard your personal information. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, we ask that you contact our office at the address provided below. Continuing to use our website constitutes both an acceptance and an agreement of this Privacy Policy.

Your Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities in Ontario must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to paralegals and paralegal firms, including Hwy-Law. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Hwy-Law is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our paralegals and support staff about our policies and practices.

What Information We Collect

We routinely solicit pertinent information such as clients' full names and ages, their employee job title and business contact information (for identification purposes), personal postal and email addresses, telephone contact numbers, credit card information, driver's driving record histories and license numbers, and any offence-related information.

How We Collect Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways. When you consult with us or retain our services, most information is obtained directly from you. Some information must be obtained through other sources if you are unable to provide it. These sources may include: (a) government agencies; (b) an employer; (c) another legal representative.

Use And Disclosure Of Your Information

Hwy-Law uses your information to provide our services to you. Radar Traffic Defence does not sell, rent, lease, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party for the purposes of marketing their products and/or services.

Hwy-Law will only disclose your personal information: (a) if required to do so by law; (b) when you expressly authorize us to do so and/or consent to the disclosure; (c) when our services require sharing your information with a third party; (d) to establish or collect fees.

Security of Your Information

Hwy-Law takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information, whether it is in an electronic or paper based format.

Access to Your Own Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information that we have in our possession or control. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information from us.

Written requests can be made to us to provide you with this information. We may charge a reasonable administrative fee, however, this will be discussed before any service and/or access to information is provided.

Any request/concerns/feedback regarding your personal information can be made to:

Hwy-Law Paralegal Services
2355 Keele Street, Unit 203
Toronto, Ontario M6M 4A2
P: 416-243-2500
E: info@hwy-law.com
Get a FREE Consultation
captcha

Please Note ‡


We are proud of our reputation. Read our Reviews:


“Dear HWY-LAW
Your professionalism, demeanor,
knowledge and ability to achieve fantastic
results via intelligent options which others
are unwilling or unable to take has resulted
in one of the most effective and
professional services I have ever had the
pleasure of utilizing.”
Eric M. - Toronto

Licenced By the Law Society of
Upper Canada

  • Privacy Policy
  • Marketing & Design by ICM Consulting
  • ‡Please note: by submitting your information, you have NOT retained our services. You are responsible for your ticket(s) until or unless we are formally retained on this matter.